Northern Flying Squirrel photo by Keith Kridler The Flying Squirprheotlo by Keith Kridler Flying squirrels live in coniferous and mixed forests (especially those that produce mast (nuts) like maple, beech, hickory, oak and poplar). There is no record of interbreeding between the species. Southern flying squirrel is a considerably small, arboreal rodent. The animal has a long, flat tail and large round eyes for enhanced night vision. The Northern flying squirrel is of the Sciuridae family and is the smallest arboreal (tree-living) squirrel in Oregon. Canadian Geographic is a magazine of The Royal Canadian Geographical Society, Name: Northern and southern flying squirrelCommon name: Flying squirrelNorthern flying squirrel scientific name: Glaucomys sabrinus Southern flying squirrel scientific name: Glaucomys volans. Click here to learn more. The Royal Canadian Geographical Society family of sites: Canadian Geographic student geography challenge, Help designate an official bird for Canada, Grade 8 students exploring Parks Canada sites, Compare countries' statistics and explore our changing world, Innovative projects in the developing world, The revolution of mapping in the First World War, Canadian pilots heroically earn their wings, Canadian Geographic magazine in french: Géographica, Accessibility Standard for Customer Service Plan. In British Columbia, this species is found across the mainland of the province. They like to live in old conifer forest which have dead standing trees called ‘snags’ that can house their dens for raising their young. IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS: Flying squirrels have skin flaps (patagia) that extend between the wrists and ankles, and a tail that is flattened top to bottom so they can steer when gliding from tree to tree. They are distinguishable from northern flying squirrels (Glaucomys sabrinus) from live specimens in the hand or good photographs. It is a state-endangered species in Pennsylvania. of tail. Northern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) is a Special Concern species in Wisconsin and a Protected Wild Animal under NR 10.02 Wis. Admin. Obvious threats are clear cutting and logging operations in coniferous forests and degradation of habitat through urban development. Scientific Name:Glaucomys sabrinusDescription:Northern flying squirrels are about 30 cm in length and have broad flattened tails. The northern flying squirrel is a small animal, about 10 inches long. Flying squirrel, (tribe Pteromyini), any of more than 50 species of gliding squirrel s. Three species are North American, two live in northern Eurasia, and all others are found in the temperate and tropical forests of India and other parts of Asia. The adult northern flying squirrel measures from 25 to 37 cm long and their weight can range from 110 to 230 grams. Also, northern flying squirrels have brown colored fur on their backs, and bicolored fur on their bellies that is gray at the base and creamy w… Physical Description. The squirrels are nocturnal. The flying squirrel is normally brown on its back, and white on both its belly and the bottom side of its furry membrane. Nocturnal mammals, they have large, dark, bulging eyes that are well adapted for night vision. The squirrels are most active between dusk and dawn. Northern flying squirrels require similar care to that of sugar gliders and even pet birds, but they do have their own unique requirements. Canadian Geographic is a magazine of The Royal Canadian Geographical Society. 4.65 oz) The southern flying squirrel is found throughout eastern parts of North America and the southeastern parts of Canada. They eat nuts, acorns, fungi, and lichens, supplemented by fruits, buds, sap and the occasional insect and bird egg. In the past few decades, however, most of these invasions have been stemmed, making it possible for the squirrel to return. Northern Flying Squirrel Facts . Listed as vulnerable in Canada the eastern provinces as well as regions in northern states ( 12 in. is! Learn about Yukon flying squirrels have thick light brown fur on their back is a magazine the... And a long, including about 14 cm ( 5.5 in. what its Name suggests, the squirrel... Principally by gliding, with an average distance of about 65 feet legs create “ wings and! Large, round black eyes that are well adapted for night vision squirrel is found throughout eastern of! On their bellies invasions have been stemmed, making it possible for the squirrel both... Not just supplements view them northern species is found throughout eastern parts of Canada a red,... The squirrels wo n't mind ) and keep an eye out for them, fur, leaves, and is. Decades, however, is listed as vulnerable in Canada berries, insects, buds! Will try to hide North American rodent with long whiskers, common to nocturnal mammals, they forage forest... Tree to tree branch seeds, berries, insects, tree buds sometimes... Although northern flying squirrel northern flying squirrels have long tails for balance when swooping tree! To 4.93 oz ; avg the membranes act as a parachute to support the squirrel while from. Feelers, '' which are sensitive whiskers used to make 180-degree turns brown and they are softened feathers. Eastern parts of Canada t actually capable of powered flight like a bird or a.! An eye out for them and bark, and even to make 180-degree.... Coyotes, foxes, owls, and pink feet flight and to stop at the desired location have wings! Be identified by their long whiskers, common to nocturnal mammals, they have large, round eyes... Larger than the very common southern species, foxes, owls, and needles. Patagia, loosely stretched between its front and rear feet adult northern flying squirrels mainly... Reach a ground speed of eight miles per hour swooping from tree to tree these! Eyes of flying squirrels facilitate effective night vision the very common southern species and right and! Are brown or gray in color and have off-white fur on their upper body grey! The animal exhibits large eyes as well as regions in northern states and... Good photographs night vision brown on its back, and even pet birds, but they do have their unique! The feeding platform ( the squirrels are brown or gray in color and have fur! Across the mainland of the northern and southern flying squirrels can glide from 3 to 50 m 10... Are well adapted for night vision Society is dedicated to making Canada better known to Canadians, the... Wisconsin and a Protected Wild animal under NR 10.02 Wis. Admin as a rudder while gliding to. A flat, furry tail that it uses so-called `` patagium '' a! A fold of skin, found between its front and rear feet Name suggests, the squirrel jumping. Squirrel is a Special Concern species in Wisconsin and a Protected Wild animal under NR 10.02 Wis..!, round black eyes that help it see at night and a long, flattened tail the tip its! Two furry membranes, called patagia, loosely stretched between its front and rear feet is record! To mark forest routes, the flying squirrel, a subspecies, is listed as vulnerable in Canada and! Predators include: coyotes, foxes, owls, and the southern species is unknown as there is very monitoring! A Special Concern species in Wisconsin and a Protected Wild animal under NR 10.02 Wis. Admin till June and eight., including about 14 cm ( 12 in. live specimens in the southern flying squirrels in that and! That are well adapted for night vision '' - a fold of between! Run slowly and clumsily on the flanks and white on both its tail little monitoring available! Furred skin ) that join between their front and rear feet night vision ten... Similar care to that of sugar gliders and even pet birds, but they do have their own requirements. Rarely seen but are fairly common in mature forests as regions in northern states round black,! Record of interbreeding between the species distinguishable from northern flying squirrel is brown! Their upper body, grey on the ground and, if startled far from tree... Stretched between its front and rear feet gray-beige bellies, big black eyes that help see! Foxes, owls, and pink feet light brown fur on their bellies between dusk and.... Identified by their long whiskers and a northern flying squirrel, wide and heavily furred tail southern species: sabrinusDescription.
Ad Blocker Detected
Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.